Bargain Book Barn
NOVELS, BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, HEALTH & DIET, COOKBOOKS, FIRST EDITIONS, FIRST PRINTINGS, LOTS MORE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Want to buy? contact Judy at BargainBookBarn@aol.com. All books are shipped Media mail w/Delivery Confirmation and tracking number. Payment by Paypal or Postal Money order preferred.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE THIN TO WIN by Judy Molnar - NEW, Hardcover FIRST EDITION - 180 pages. A recipe for health and fitness. The Official Chub Club coach`s workout program. Foreword by Rosie O`Donnell. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"LAKE NEWS" a hardcover book by the best selling author, Barbara Delinsky is the powerful story of a talented singer who shuns the limelight, cherishes her privacy & is accused of an affair with a newly appointed Cardinal. She decides to flee to her hometown of Lake Henry in a remote beautiful part of New Hampshire. "Lake News" moves triumphantly toward a surprising and deeply satisfying conclusion. 380 pages in very good condition (read once) $8 shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"THE WASTELANDS...THE DARK TOWER" Book III by Stephen King - A Paperback book in very good condition with 422 pages. The third novel in Stephen King's epic saga, we again enter the realm where the King's hero, Roland moves ever closer to the Dark Tower of his dreams and nightmares. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
THE FORCE OF CHARACTER AND THE LASTING LIFE by James Hillman (author of "The Soul's Code) - NEW - FIRST EDITION 1999 Hardcover book 236 pgs. - Hillman brings the idea of character full circle, offering a revolutionary new vision of life's most feared and misunderstood chapter: old age. Hillman restores passion, uniqueness, destiny and childhood to every human life. Media mail shipping w/delivery confirmation. $10 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
THE WATERWORKS by E.L. Doctorow. A Hardcover book..253 pages in Like-new condition. A haunting tale of genius and madness in a metropolis that is itself a product of these qualities. Masterfully written and promises to be unforgettable. This is a FIRST TRADE EDITION. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FIRST EDITION by Hugh Holton - "THE LEFT HAND OF GOD" - Published by Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., New York. A 1999 hardcover book in excellent condition w/original dustcover. The novel brings you to Chicago's north side, to the subterranean tunnels and storm sewers underneath the streets of the city as Chicago police Chief of Detectives Larry Cole faces his biggest challenge yet. The author is a retired Police Officer. Super novel !! 384 pages. Media mail shipping in bubble envelope w/delivery confirmation. $10 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"NANCY REAGAN, THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY" by Kitty Kelley
This story takes place in the highest reaches of public life...from the world of the movies to Capitol Hill. But it begins with a lonely young girl who learns the power of fantasy and self-creation. Nancy Reagan became perhaps the most powerful and influential woman in the history of the United States. 1991 Hardcover book, 603 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket has a small rip in corner otherwise in excellent condition with picture of Mrs. Reagan. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"ONE MAN TANGO" - FIRST EDITION - 1995 Autobiography by Anthony Quinn with Daniel Paisner. A great book! Quinn revisits his triumphs & tragedies with wit and pathos, offering readers a diarmingly candid self-portrait. Lots of photos in the book. Hardcover w/dustjacket intact, 375 pages, good condition. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"ROCK HUDSON", His Story" Autobiography written in 1986 by Rock Hudson with Sara Davidson. For 36 years he lived with the fear of being exposed. In the days following the announcement from a Paris hospital that he had AIDS he told his trusted friend "it was time to tell the whole story of his life." A hardcover book with 311 pages in good condition. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
LOVE, LUCY - This 1996 book is the autobiography of Lucille Ball. It is 286 pages, in like-new condition w/original dustjacket. There are many wonderful photos in the book. If you're a Lucy fan, this book is A MUST HAVE! $10 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"MY POINT AND I DO HAVE ONE" by Ellen DeGeneres. A book about how hard it is for someone who just wants to be like, to get things right and be understood. It's about how we strive and fail in so many of the small things in life but ultimately succeed in the larger things. Hardcover book with 211 pages. In like new condition. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"EPPIE - The Story of Ann Landers" 1982 written by her daughter Margo Howard.. 253 pages. A candid account, edged with stiletto wit, of the advice queen's rise from restless housewife to national celebrity and of the rivalry with her identical twin sister Abigail Van Buren (Dear Abby). Most photos in the book are from the personal collection of Ms. Howard. This hardcover book is in good condition with original dustcover. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"ALL TOO HUMAN" by Edward Klein 1996 - The Love Story of JACK & JACKIE KENNEDY - In good condition w/many photos of the Kennedys, has original dustcover. FIRST HARDCOVER PRINTING 357 pages. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"LIVE NOW AGE LATER" by Isadore Rosenfeld, M.D. - a hardcover book w/dustjacket written in 1999 with 372 pages. In very good condition, this book shows you how to take control of your aging and talks of medical breathroughs that can improve your quality of life. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND" by Deepak Chopra M.D.(1993) - The quantum alternative to growing old - in excellent condition w/dustcover 334 pages. Media mail shipping in bubble envelope w/delivery confirmation. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Flight of "THE CANNIBAL QUEEN" - This 1996 first hardcover printing written by Stephen Coonts is a wonderful non-fiction book about 3 months spent exploring America from the cockpit of a vintage biplane. An.extraordinary adventure following highways, railroad lines, and rivers, and touching down in all forty-eight of the continental united States from sea to shining sea. 344 pages in like-new condition w/original dustcover. Media mail shipping w/delivery confirmation. $10 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
OLYMPIC PORTRAITS by Annie Leibovitz - Incredible NEW 1996 Hardcover book w/full page black & white photographs. A collection of portraits of Olympic champions by the legendary Rolling Stone photographer - still in Publisher's shrink wrap! Media mail shipping w/delivery confirmation. $15 shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SINGING IN THE COMEBACK CHOIR by Bebe Moore Campbell - 1998 Hardcover book 372 pages. Never read. Slight damage on front cover which is covered by dustjacket. This novel describes a career woman's return to her old neighborhood to care for her grandmother, a former singing star. A story of hope and redemption and the faith and commitment that can make any comeback possible. Media mail shipping w/delivery confirmation. $10 shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"MEETINGS WITH ANGELS" - Hardcover book in very good condition with original dustcover, this 1995 edition is a chronicle of meetings with Angels...onboard ships, the roadside, with children, etc. etc. These are real-life encounters with real people! 206 pages. $7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"PEOPLE YEARBOOK 1999" - very good condition, dramatic photo-filled pages with a review of the year's highs and lows. Includes Tara Lipinski, Monica Lewinsky, Oprah Winfrey, Barbra Streisand, James Brolin, Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, Mark McGwire and many more! 141 pages... $6 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"100 ASTOUNDING LITTLE ALIEN STORIES" - This is a Barnes & Noble book in excellent condition w/dustjacket 544 pages. A great read! If you are a sci-fi buff this book is a must read!
$7 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FIRST EDITION - Khrushchev Remembers-TheGlasnost Tapes translated & edited by Jerrold L. Schecter with Vyacheslav V. Luchkov -1990 hardcover book in excellent condition w/dustcover - an interesting historical book 203 pages. Media mail shipping in bubble envelope w/delivery confirmation. $8 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"THE LOOK-IT-UP BOOK OF PRESIDENTS" - From George Washington to Ronald Reagan, this book has detailed info on each President with a chart of territorial growth of the U.S. & map showing the Birthplaces of the Presidents. A great book for your History class. It is in excellent condition with 154 pages. This is a Random House Book Club edition. $6.00 Shipped
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
THE VOLUME LIBRARY - Hardcover 2 book set...Like New!
Copyright 1990 by The Southwestern Company
This is a modern authoritative reference for home and school use. With an Atlas & many illustrations, this 2 volume set can be summarized in four categories...
1. Learning-it offers detailed instruction on in Mathematics and Writing.
2. Reference-thousands of important names, dates, places and events available.
3. Research-preparing reports on special subjects in clear understandable form.
4. Browsing-offers introductions to many fields of interest.
Set $20.00 + shipping
Books weigh 5 1/2 lbs. each + packaging, shipping is $5.99 media mail w/delivery confirmation & tracking number
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Free Webpages at Webspawner.com
The Collectibles Cottage
All For Pets
Animal Rescue Links
Send E-Mail to: bargainbookbarn@aol.com
This page created using the webpage creation facilities of Webspawner.
Copyright © 2002 Judy Hallberg. All Rights Reserved